They are future-fit! Announcing the finalists of the 2017 Future of HR Awards

The Future of HR Awards, being hosted for the third time this year, has just announced its 2017 finalists. The awards, hosted in association with Careers 24, recognises South Africa’s most outstanding, inspiring and effective leaders in people management strategies and HR innovation – and provides them with a deserving platform to be showcased to both local and international business leaders. This year, the “innovation” aspect of nominees’ entries was particularly scrutinised by the judging panel, against the backdrop of an industry facing more digital disruption than just about any other (thanks to a  plethora of recent technological solutions, two-thirds of today’s HR professionals worry that their skills will not be needed by employers in the future – on the other hand, HR practitioners who update their skills set accordingly can harness the power of  a market for new HR software and tools currently worth $14 billion).

Tech aside, people will always remain “the heart” of HR, and the awards ceremony – scheduled for 20 July at Birchwood Hotel, Johannesburg – also looks to honour HR teams across a whole host of more traditional people-management criteria, as well as recognise “people-first” organisations and the inspiring leaders men or women at their helm. Tickets can be booked for the evening’s celebrations by emailing Nokuthula Bonga on n.bonga@topco.co.za or calling 0860 009 590.

The awards and the accompanying Summit (also in association with Careers 24), will draw together a host of business leaders, HR thought leaders, partners and sponsors, HR luminaries and the media to take the pulse of HR today – and to share in the excitement around the industry’s fast-developing future

ORGANISATIONAL AWARDS

 

Employer of Choice: Large Organisation

Aegis Outsourcing South Africa – ICT

Assupol Life – Healthcare

DHL Express – Road Freight

Digital Planet – ICT

Ericsson SA – ICT

Hirsch’s – Retail

IQ Business – Business Support Services

Microsoft SA – ICT

Mustek Ltd – ICT

Zinto Marketing Group – Marketing

 

Best HR Team of the Year

EIE Industrial Equipment Group – Industrial & Equipment

Pick & Pay Ltd – Retail

Aspen Pharmacare – Healthcare

Green Grass Consulting – Consulting

UCS Solutions – ICT

 

Employer of Choice: Small to Medium Organisation

Black Apple Consulting – Consulting

Calvin & Family – Industrial, Retail, Infrastructure

LA Consulting Engineers – Engineering

T-Marc Logistics – Transport & Logistics

Mundipharma – Pharmaceuticals

 

Employer of Choice: Public Sector Organisation – Sponsored by Public Sector Magazine

BankSeta – Skills development & Transformation

Coega Development Corporation -Local Government Agencies & Bodies

Mhlathuze Water – Water

Umgeni Water – Water

 

Best Workplace Diversity & Inclusion Strategy

Clicks Group – Retail

Fuel Online Training- Skills Development

Hi5 – Skills Development

LexisNexis – ICT

Zensar Technologies- ICT

 

Best HR Industry Innovation Using Technology – Sponsored by Kyocera Document Solutions

Clicks Group – Retail / Pharmaceutical

Ericsson SA – Telecommunication

Fuel Online Training – e-learning solutions

Hi5 – Communication Networks

Integr8 IT – Technology Sector / IT Services

LexisNexis – Consulting & Training

Zensar Technologies – Technology Sector / IT Services

 

Best Learning & Development Strategy

Aegis Outsourcing SA – Telecommunication Services

AfroCentric Health – Healthcare Sector

Fuel Online Training – e-learning solutions

Institute of People Development – Training Development

MPRT Recruitment – Recruitment

Mustek – Computer Technology

Ngubane & Company – Auditors

Zensar Technologies – Technology Sector / IT Services

 

Best Health & Wellbeing Strategy

Aegis Outsourcing South Africa – Telecommunication Services

AfroCentric Health Limited – Healthcare Sector

Assupol Life – Financial Services Sector

Mindful Revolution – Learning and Development

NMG Group – Financial Services Sector 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

HR Rising Star of the Year

Beth McBride – Toll Global Forwarding – Freight Logistics

Dirusha Ganapathy Juta – Beyond Transform –

Kamoho Mofokeng – Thabo Mofutsanyana Education District – Education and Training

Khuselwa Mtetwa – ALCM Solutions – Information Technology

Lee Watts – Travel Start – Travel and Tourism

Mafeto Mailula – Eskom – Energy Sector

Phillip Tshikotshi – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa – Telecommunication Services

Tascha Hermann – Green Grass Consulting – IT Services

Tim Barry – African Heart Celtic Soul Consultancy – Recruitment

  

HR Leader of the Year – Sponsored by Thomas International

Carol Weaving – Reed Exhibitions -Exhibition & Conference Facilities

Dirusha Ganapathy Juta – Beyond Transform – Consulting

Francois Wilbers – Work Dynamics – Business Support Services

Geraldine Mokgethi – Mustek Ltd – ICT

Gerhard Fouché – Aspen Pharmacare – Health

Heather Swinerd – Accountability – Legal Services

Loueen Jones – Otis a United Technologies Company – ICT

Nina SternBerg – Home of Living Brands – Retail

Taryn Macus – Imperial Holdings – Transport & Logistics

Teryl Schroen – Accsys – Software

Thomas Mphahlele – Umsinsi Health Care – Health

Trevor van Wyk – Pioneer Foods – Food Processing Groups

Verna Robson – Sun International – Gaming and Leisure

 

Hall of Fame

Adam Craker – IQ Business – IT Sector

Bertina Engelbrecht – Clicks Group – Retail / Pharmaceutical

Celeste Sirin – Employer Branding South Africa – Consulting and Training

Jeanett Modise – Santam – Financial Sector

Jules Newton – Avocado Vision – Skills Development